Date & Time: Feb 12, 1944 at 1202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L4068
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gorki – Kuybyshev
MSN:
184 114 05
YOM:
15
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
107
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 40 meters, the aircraft stalled, banked right and crashed in a huge explosion 200 meters from the boundary fence. All six occupants were killed. The aircraft was performing a cargo flight to Kuybyshev carrying a load of various goods consisting of studs, cord and gloves.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to prepare the flight properly and did not follow the pre-departure checklist. Thus, the crew did not realize that the elevator trim tabs were not set to neutral prior to takeoff and after rotation, were positioned to a positive angle of 12°, causing the aircraft to nose up and stall.