Date & Time:
May 24, 1962 at 1853 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-54997
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magnitogorsk – Ufa – Kazan – Gorki – Moscow
MSN:
23443509
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
SU056
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Aircraft flight hours:
14427
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gorki-Strigino Airport, while climbing to a height of 140-150 meters, the left engine failed. The crew was unable to feather the propeller and the captain elected to make an emergency landing when he was forced to make a sharp turn to the left to avoid obstacles (building and factory's chimney) when the airplane banked left, causing the left wing tip to struck the ground. The airplane crashed in flames in a field located in Bolchoye Doskino, some 7 km southwest of the airport. A passenger was slightly injured while all 20 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for undetermined reason, maybe due to a carburetor issue.