Date & Time:
May 8, 1955 at 1216 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-L4098
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kiev – Dniepropetrovsk – Zaporozhie
MSN:
184 143 05
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
SU599
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
9257
Aircraft flight cycles:
15965
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a cargo flight from Kiev to Zaporozhie with an intermediate stop in Dniepropetrovsk, carrying a load of various goods for a total weight of 1,538 kilos, consisting of 566 kilos of mail, signal flares, brass twists and wires, and grinding wheels. On approach, at a height of 200-300 meters, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions, turbulences and strong winds when the left wing partially failed. The aircraft went out of control and crashed onto a hill located nine km short of runway. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft encountered marginal weather conditions, winds up to 58 km/h and turbulences during the approach, causing the left wing to suffer a partial structural failure.