Date & Time: Jan 2, 1965 at 0957 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-64842
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tashauz – Darvaza – Ashgabat
MSN:
64 01
YOM:
1949
Flight number:
SU112
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
8758
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Darvaza Airport in excellent weather conditions, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left to an angle of 30°, nosed down and crashed in flames in a desert area located 4 km from the runway end, about 600 meters to the left of the extended centerline. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 24 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines stopped during initial climb as the fuel selector was positioned on the front right fuel tank which was empty at the time of the accident. Poor flight preparation on part of the flying crew.