Date & Time: Apr 11, 1967 at 2006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04213
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mys Schmidta – Chersky
MSN:
184 346 10
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Chersky Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility. Three attempts to land were abandoned and the crew was forced to make a go around at each time. During the fourth approach, the aircraft was too low and crash landed on the icy Kolyma River, about 3,5 km from the runway threshold. All occupants (5 crew members and an undetermined number of passengers) were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The crew attempted to land while flying visually in IFR conditions. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Poor crew coordination,
- Lack of assistance to the captain on part of the copilot and the navigator,
- Seat belt nos fastened,
- VFR approach in IFR conditions,
- Limited competences of the captain while flying in poor weather conditions.