Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1959 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-04242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Nizhniye Kresty – Pevek
MSN:
184 399 09
YOM:
1951
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On a flight from Nizhniye Kresty (now Cherski) to Pevek on a survey flight of the icy continent, the copilot decided to cut the route short when the captain was in the passenger cabin and overflew Cape Shelagski (469 meters). On approach to the cape, the aircraft was caught by strong downdraft and eventually struck the hill with the lower fuselage, was thrown up into the air again and eventually crashed into a large boulder and caught fire. Three crew members were rescued while seven others occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong decision on part of the copilot who decided to modify the route without referring to the captain and against all published procedures.