Date & Time: Aug 13, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
YR-TAV
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Constanta – Bucharest
MSN:
184 238 01
YOM:
1951
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to Bucharest-Baneasa Airport. Three passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.