Date & Time:
May 26, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Registration:
CCCP-N535
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bukhta Somnitelnaya - Bukhta Somnitelnaya
MSN:
184 346 02
YOM:
1959
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On a flight from Bukhta Somnitelnaya (Wrangel Island) to a drifting ice floe in the central Arctic Basin when the ski of the right main landing gear hit an ice hummock during the landing run and broke. The nose of the aircraft touched the ice and the fuselage broke into three when falling back onto the ice. All 6 crew and 4 passengers escaped unhurt and were evacuated by another aircraft. The wreck was set on fire and abandoned on the drifting ice floe. It was spotted by an aircraft of the Icelandic Coast Guard about 155 miles north-west of Iceland (approximately 10-20 miles off Scoresby Sound on Greenland's East Coast) 11DEC1959 but could no longer be found a few days later because of fog. It eventually sank.