Date & Time: Oct 12, 1967 at 1250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lisunov LI-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-16150
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Takhtamygda – Kyzyl-Syr
MSN:
37 03
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Takhtamygda to Kyzyl-Syr with one passenger on board. While cruising in clouds, the left engine failed. The captain decided to divert to Aldan for an emergency landing. On approach, the crew was unable to lower the gear so the captain decided to make a go-around. Due to the presence of mountains all around the airport, the captain decided to make a sharp turn to the left. From a height of 15-20 meters, the airplane banked left then stalled and crashed in a snow covered field located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for undetermined reason. The presence of icing conditions and the complexity of the approach at Aldan Airport due to mountains all around were considered as contributing factors.