Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
F-AREJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marseille – Algiers
MSN:
3
YOM:
1938
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On a flight from Marseille to Algiers, while overflying the Mediterranean Sea some 80 km from the destination, the seaplane was attacked by the pilots of four RAF Hurricanes. Bullets killed four passengers and the aircraft named 'Mauritanie' sustained substantial damage. Nevertheless, the captain was able to reach Algiers and landed safely. Shortly later, the airplane sank and was lost. All six other occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Marceau Méresse, pilot,
Léopold Gimié, radio operator,
Mr. Marie, flight engineer,
Mr. Epper, steward.
Probable cause:
Shot down by four British fighters.