Date & Time: Jan 13, 1933
Operator:
Registration:
F-AJNS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Croydon
MSN:
07
YOM:
1930
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Paris to Croydon, the aircraft caught fire in flight. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field. The aircraft rolled for few dozen metres before coming to rest, bursting into flames. All six occupants evacuated safely and the airplane was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for unknown reasons.