Date & Time:
May 31, 1934 at 0505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-213
Registration:
F-AIVG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon – Paris
MSN:
03
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Croydon Airport on an early mail/cargo flight to Paris-Le Bourget. After takeoff shortly after 5am, while climbing in reduced visibility due to mist, the airplane collided with the mast of an antenna, stalled and crashed in the garden of a house located in Wallington. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Raymond Defives, pilot,
Edouard L'Huillier, radio navigator.
Crew:
Raymond Defives, pilot,