Date & Time: Sep 13, 1928
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIQP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Le Havre - Cherbourg - New York
MSN:
1
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Le Havre in the morning on a mail flight to New York with an intermediate stop in Cherbourg. While cruising off the British coast, a magneto failed. The crew was forced to ditch the airplane some 45 km southwest of Bishop Rock, in the Isles of Scilly. Due to rough sea, the crew was unable to take off and was later rescued by fishermen. The aircraft was towed but considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Lt Louis Demougeot, pilot,
Mr. Montrouseau, copilot.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following a magneto failure.