Date & Time: Dec 12, 1927
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIGM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Antibes – Ajaccio – Tunis
MSN:
01
YOM:
1926
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the leg from Ajaccio to Tunis, while flying over the Mediterranean Sea, the crew encountered engine problems and ditched the aircraft off Ustica Island, north of Palermo. The crew was rescued three days later and the aircraft was recovered but considered as written off.
Crew:
Jean Ponce, pilot,
Mr. Maillard, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.