Date & Time: Nov 16, 1929 at 0935 LT
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIGB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille – Ajaccio – Tunis
MSN:
01
YOM:
1926
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Ajaccio, while flying along the southern Corsica coast, the crew was informed by radio that he should fly at an altitude of 1,200 metres. Later, at 0930LT, he received information about foggy conditions south of Corsica. Shortly later, the aircraft disappeared off the Cape Zivia, some 10 km south of Propriano. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found. The pilot was Captain Guillaume de Cugnac.