Date & Time: Dec 6, 1927
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFCZ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alicante - Oran
MSN:
3
YOM:
1923
Location:
Oran
Oran
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the Algerian coast, the crew encountered engine problems and attempted to ditch the aircraft few km offshore. The airplane landed on rough sea and was badly damaged. Both crew and both passengers were rescued by the crew of the French ship named 'Capitaine-Faure' while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Marceau Méresse, pilot,
Jean Le Duff, radio.
Passengers:
Mr. Plamont,
Mr. Doerfinger.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.