Date & Time: Jul 18, 1926
Operator:
Registration:
F-AHAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alicante – Oran
MSN:
34
YOM:
1925
Location:
Oran
Oran
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Oran, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. While both crew were uninjured, the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Robert Collet, pilot,
Paul Morvan, radio.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.