Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AFDH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Alicante – Oran
MSN:
7
YOM:
1923
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Alicante to Oran, one of the engine failed. The crew attempted to ditch the aircraft some 100 km north of Oran. The aircraft sank and both crew members were rescued 15 hours later by the crew of the French recovery ship named 'Jean-Argaud'.
Crew:
François Bourgat, pilot,
Juan Munar, radio.
Crew:
François Bourgat, pilot,
Juan Munar, radio.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by an oil leak.