Date & Time: Mar 14, 1925
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFGK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alicante – Oran
MSN:
17
YOM:
1923
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Alicante to Oran, a structural failure occurred on the buckle, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft. The aircraft sank and both crew members (who were slightly injured) were rescued by the crew of the British boat named 'Egyptian'.
Crew:
Léon Givon, pilot,
François Urvoy, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Buckle failure in flight.