Date & Time: Feb 9, 1925
Operator:
Registration:
F-AGFY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oran – Alicante
MSN:
33
YOM:
1924
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Oran to Alicante, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing following an engine failure. The crew was rescued few hours later and the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.