Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1930 at 1547 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AGAD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lausanne – Évian-les-Bains
MSN:
19
YOM:
1924
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed the bay of Ouchy in Lausanne on a flight to Évian-les-Bains, carrying three passengers and two crew members. Less than one minute after takeoff, the pilot encountered problems and lost control of the airplane that crashed in the Lake of Geneva. Both crew members were injured and all three passengers were killed.
Crew:
Henri Vallin, pilot,
René Billigot, machanic.
Passengers:
Mrs. Madeleine Carlier,
Mr. & Mrs. Raphaël Crélier.
Crew:
Henri Vallin, pilot,
René Billigot, machanic.
Passengers:
Mrs. Madeleine Carlier,
Mr. & Mrs. Raphaël Crélier.