Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AEHK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tunis – Antibes
MSN:
02
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the seaplane broke into several pieces while landing in the harbor of Antibes. Both crew members were injured and both passengers were killed.