Date & Time: Dec 18, 1924
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFDK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oran - Alicante
MSN:
10
YOM:
1923
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Alicante, an engine failed, caught fire and exploded. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing but the airplane crashed in the sea and was destroyed upon impact. Both crew escaped uninjured, took refuge on floating debris and wait for eight hours before being rescued by the crew of the French vessel named 'Aviateur-Rodier'.
Crew:
Jean Mingat, pilot
Pierre Ducaud, radio.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.