Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AEJC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oran - Alicante
MSN:
5
YOM:
1922
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Alicante, an engine failed. The crew attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed in the sea. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
The engine stopped in flight due to the failure of a connecting rod.