Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AHBF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Algiers – Alicante
MSN:
03
YOM:
1925
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Algiers to Alicante, while cruising over the Mediterranean Sea, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted to ditch the aircraft about 100 km north of Cape Ténès, Algeria. After a period of 13 hours, both occupants were rescued by the crew of a German ship. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Léon Givon, pilot,
Juan Munar, radio.
Crew:
Léon Givon, pilot,
Juan Munar, radio.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.