Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1925 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO H-13
Registration:
F-AHBH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Oran – Alicante
MSN:
02
YOM:
1925
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Alicante from the sea, the crew passed over the harbour but failed to realize his altitude was insufficient. The aircraft collided with a lightning rod then stalled and crashed near the Paseo Martires de la Libertad, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Louis Mingat, pilot,
Joseph Salvadou, mechanic.
Crew:
Louis Mingat, pilot,
Joseph Salvadou, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.