Date & Time: Apr 7, 1954
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers – Paris
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While approaching the island of Majorca, the crew encountered technical problems and the captain elected to ditch the aircraft 300 meters of Magaluf, 12 km southwest of Palma de Majorca. Seven occupants were rescued while five others drowned. The aircraft sank and was lost.