Date & Time: Sep 19, 1939 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-545
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Connantre - Connantre
MSN:
9
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Connantre Airport on a reconnaissance mission over Munich and Nurnberg, carrying four crew members. After takeoff, while climbing to a height of 40 metres, the right engine failed while the undercarriage were not fully retracted. The captain decided to return for an emergency landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane landed hard, broke in two and came to rest. Three crew members were seriously injured while a fourth was unhurt.
Crew:
Adj/C Regnoux, pilot,
Cdt Bernard Dumas, chief,
Sgt/C Georges Castela, radio operator,
Adj André Perrigouard, gunner.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons, resulting the undercarriage to be not fully deployed.