Date & Time: Nov 13, 1939 at 1445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-537
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caen - Oerange
MSN:
1
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 70 km/h, the tail wheel lifted off when the airplane deviated 10° to the right. The crew attempted to correct this deviation but the aircraft veered off runway and eventually collided with a parked Bloch MB.210. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Cdt Jacques Leclerc de la Herverie, pilot, †
Sgt Pierre Beuvin, radio operator,
Sgt Michel Rozoy, mechanic,
S/Lt Emile Borgniet, navigator. †