Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1940 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-811
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Til-Châtel - Til-Châtel
MSN:
275
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Til-Châtel Airfield at 0740LT to attack German convoy in the sector of Mourmelon. After being attacked by enemy fire, the crew returned to Til-Châtel when the airplane crashed upon landing. All four crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt Pré, pilot,
Sgt/C Alexandre, pilot,
Sgt/C Mesples, radio operator,
Cpl/C Bardon, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Pré, pilot,
Sgt/C Alexandre, pilot,
Cpl/C Bardon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.