Date & Time: Jun 10, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-550
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
14
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Tagnon, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Philippe Charles Adrien Georges Riche, pilot,
Sgt Guy Marie Camille Meynard de Chabannes, pilot,
Sgt Roger André Louis Weiler, radio operator,
Cpl/C Lucien Louis Vridaud, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.