Date & Time: May 11, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-599
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soissons - Soissons
MSN:
63
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soissons on a bombing mission over Maastricht. After being shot by enemy fire, two crew members bailed out and the pilot was able to continue and to return to Soissons-Saconin Airfield. Severely damaged, the aircraft crashed upon landing and was irreparable. The pilot was slightly injured and both other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
Adj Henry Chamaud, pilot,
Lt Jean Grandremy, pilot,
Sgt/C Ritz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Damaged by enemy fire.