Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 1325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-610
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Persan-Beaumont - Persan-Beaumont
MSN:
74
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Persan-Beaumont at 1100LT to attack German columns between Trélon and Chimay, Belgium. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in an open field located in Rogécourt, bursting into flames. All four crew members bailed out and were injured.
Crew:
Cdt Pierre Nicolas Schmitter, pilot,
S/Lt Fernand Macombe, observer,
Sgt René Vergnet, radio operator,
Sgt Émile Panay, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.