Date & Time:
May 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Étempes - Étempes
MSN:
133
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Étempes-Mondésir Airfield at 1815LT to bomb enemy positions northeast of Amiens. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109. All four crew members bailed out but the aircraft was too low so they were killed as the distance to the ground was insufficient.
Crew:
S/Lt André Charles Albert Bourges, Chief,
Adj/C Hubert Eugène Raymond Gauthier, pilot,
Sgt/C Georges Gaston Weber, bomber,
Sgt Pierre Sauveur Joseph Michel, radio operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.