Date & Time:
May 16, 1940 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
La Ferté-Gaucher - La Ferté-Gaucher
MSN:
54
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Ferté-Gaucher to attack enemy troops based in the sector of Liart. It was shot down by Flak and crashed into a house. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C André Marcel Edouard Masset, pilot,
S/Lt Alfred Charles André Devalez, Chief,
Sgt Maurice Buisson, radio operator,
Sgt/C Jean Pierre Joseph Moity, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
shot down by Flak.