Date & Time: Jun 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-812
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tours - Tours
MSN:
276
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tours-Parçay-Meslay on a bombing mission in the area of Châlons-en-Champagne. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Quincey. All four crew members bailed out. One crew as killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Marc Hériard-Dubreuil, pilot,
S/Lt André Jean Maurice Lafage, observer, †
Adj/C Colin, radio operator,
Adj Gouriou, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.