Date & Time:
May 11, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-582
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
46
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a bombing mission of the Albert Canal. En route, it was shot down by ground fire and crashed in a field located near Oreye. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
S/Lt René Morel, pilot, †
S/Lt Lucien Jacquet, air gunner, †
Adj Natta, radio operator,
Adj/C Jean Moquelet, chief. †
Crew:
S/Lt René Morel, pilot, †
Adj Natta, radio operator,
Adj/C Jean Moquelet, chief. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.