Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-581
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bussac-Forêt - Perpignan
MSN:
45
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed a military camp in Bussac-Forêt to be transferred to Perpignan-La Llabanere. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The airplane apparently lost a wing then entered a dive and crashed in a hilly terrain. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj Lucien Henri Robert Coiffier, pilot,
Sgt/C Roger Pierre Bertrand, observer,
Sgt/C Raymond Eugène Emmanuel Chrétien, air gunner.