Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
3011
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint-Yan - Istres
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching Istres AFB following a bombing mission over Torino, Italy, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Miramas. Three crew members were injured and Cpl/C Jean Pierre Marie Diguet, air gunner, was killed.