Date & Time: May 31, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
109
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Engaged in a bombing mission over Abbeville, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Malassise. A crewman was seriously injured and three others were killed.
Crew:
Adj Abel Verna, pilot,
S/Lt Pierre Ernest Scavizzi, chief, †
Sgt Jean Eugène Olivier Désiré Desesquelle, radio operator, †
Sgt Guy Léon Charles Champenois, bomber. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.