Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-576
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Persan-Beaumont - Persan-Beaumont
MSN:
40
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Persan-Beaumont Airfield at 1140LT to attack German columns between Guise and Bohain-en-Vermandois. Over Montcornet, it was shot down by Flak and crashed in a field located in Macquigny. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Aimé Louis Masclaud, Chief,
Cpt André Victor Raymond Rocher, pilot,
Adj/C Roger Louis Lambert, radio operator,
Cpl/C Yves Marie Joseph Le Goyat, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.