Date & Time: May 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-642
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Claye-Souilly - Claye-Souilly
MSN:
106
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Claye-Souilly Airfield on a bombing mission over the area of Amiens. After being shot down by enemy fire, it crashed in a wooded area located in Lawarde-Mauger-l'Hortoy, bursting into flames. All four occupants were seriously injured.
Crew:
Lt Henri Gabriel Hourtic, Chief,
Sgt/C Jacques Tanchoux, pilot,
Cpl Jean Roger, radio operator,
Sgt Jean Desneux, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.