Date & Time:
May 9, 1940 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-632
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istres - Istres
MSN:
96
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training flight out from Mas de Rus, a temporary satellite runway located about 5 km west of Istres-Le Tubé AFB. Immediately after liftoff, the airplane stalled and crashed, killing both crew members.
Crew:
Lt Col Charles Berthelon, Chief,
Adj Denis André Guiral, pilot.
Crew:
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a premature liftoff.