Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-597
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Persan-Beaumont - Persan-Beaumont
MSN:
61
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Persan-Beaumont to attack German columns between Trélon and Chimay, Belgium. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Floyon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Arsène Alfred Marie Rigourd, Chief,
Sgt/C Hervé Jean Bougault, pilot,
Sgt Robert Jacques Jean Halma, radio operator,
Adj/C Paul Louis Marie Eugène Fourneau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.