Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L-658
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Persan-Beaumont - Persan-Beaumont
MSN:
122
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Persan-Beaumont at 1100LT to attack enemy columns between Trélon and Chimay, Belgium. It was shot down by Flak and crashed near Esquéhéries. One crew member survived after he bailed out while three others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Gilbert Marcel Boudot, Chief, †
Sgt/C Gérard Louis Marcel Gombert, pilot, †
Sgt/C Pierre Le Guellec, radio operator,
Adj/C Louis René Gast, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.