Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-690
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tours - Tours
MSN:
154
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tours-Parçay-Meslay Airport to attack an enemy column located in the area of Châlons-en-Champagne. After being hit by the German Flak, it exploded in the air and crashed in Couvrot. A pilot bailed out and became PoW while three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt André Clément Alphonse Lachaux, pilot, †
Sgt Petermann, pilot,
Adj Robert Emile Terrière, radio operator, †
Adj Joseph Paul Bauer, air gunner. v
Crew:
Sgt Petermann, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.