Date & Time:
May 20, 1940 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-573
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Orléans - Orléans
MSN:
37
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Orléans-Bricy to bomb a German column located near Saint Quentin. Ir was shot down by the pilot of a German Me.109 and crashed, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj André Louis Michelet, Chief,
Sgt Antoni Benoît Ghislain Servais, pilot,
Sgt/C Gilbert Lucien Roques, radio operator,
Adj Paul Augé, air gunner.
Crew:
Adj Paul Augé, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.