Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Lioré-et-Olivier LeO 45 (451-459)
Registration:
L-540
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Connantre - Connantre
MSN:
4
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Connantre Airport. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Adj Maurice Magnan, pilot,
S/Lt Pierre Chaboureau, chief,
Sgt/C Castilla,
Adj/C Flamand.
Crew:
Adj Maurice Magnan, pilot,
Sgt/C Castilla,
Adj/C Flamand.