Date & Time: May 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-664
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lézignan-Corbières - Lézignan-Corbières
MSN:
128
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Lézignan-Corbières on a bombing mission. After being shot down by the German Flak and with the right engine on fire, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Three crew members bailed out but two were killed. The fourth occupant remained on board and was killed.
Crew:
Lt Pierre Marie Henri Sabourdy, pilot, †
Adj Pierre Antoine Tourres, pilot, †
Sgt André Bozon, radio operator,
Sgt/C Ferdinand Marius Moser, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.