Date & Time: May 16, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L-641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soissons - Soissons
MSN:
105
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soissons on a bombing mission. After being hit by Flak, the pilot attempted an emergency landing with one engine on fire when the airplane crashed in a field. A crew member was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Adj/C Cherigie, pilot,
S/Lt Lemaire, Chief,
Sgt/C Henri Etienne Pironneau, radio operator, †
Cpl/C Fourrier, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.